Privacy Policy

cloudBuy plc (“cloudBuy”) operates and is solely responsible for this website (“Marketplace”), which provides a single point of reference for services and goods. United Overseas Bank Limited (“UOB”, and collectively with cloudBuy, “we”, “our” or “us”)’s involvement in the Marketplace is limited only to the sourcing of third party suppliers to supply you with goods and services via this Marketplace.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and maintaining the confidentiality, integrity and security of the information we hold about you. As part of our compliance with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012, this Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose and/or process the personal data you have provided to us through or in connection with this Marketplace, as well as to assist you in making an informed decision before providing us with any of your personal data.

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms and Conditions) sets out the basis on which we collect, use and disclose any personal data we collect from you as a user of this Marketplace. Subject to your rights at law, by accessing and using this Marketplace you hereby agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by registering on the Marketplace.  This information may include any or all of the following:
    • Name
    • Company/Organization name
    • Contact information including telephone number, email address, billing and delivery address
    • UOB Corporate Card details
    • Goods and services purchased via the Marketplace
    • Service enquiries between you and third party suppliers or service providers
  • Details of your visits to, and transactions made on, the Marketplace including, but not limited to, your full IP address, HTTP cookies, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
  • We may also keep a record of any correspondence should you contact us via the Marketplace or any other method.

Why We Collect Information About You

The information detailed above is collected for a number of reasons as outlined below:

  • To facilitate your use of and access to the Marketplace, including your creation of a user account to log on to the Marketplace.
  • To manage and administer your account and contact you as may from time to time be necessary in connection with your use of the Marketplace and/or the services made available on it.
  • To enable you to purchase goods and services on the Marketplace, and to allow your orders to be fulfilled and delivered.
  • To process any transactions or payments made by you and to maintain payment records.
  • To respond to enquiries, assist in complaints and handle disputes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To help us to perform market analysis, such as spend analytics, to understand the range and value of goods and services purchased by user groups.
  • To use anonymised information relating to the purchases of goods and services that you have purchased via the Marketplace to provide benchmarking services.
  • To carry out statutory functions.
  • To help improve our services.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of the Marketplace, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to the Marketplace.
  • To ensure that content from the Marketplace is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To allow us to send information to you which we think you may find of interest.
  • To store, host and/or back up (whether for disaster recovery or otherwise) the Marketplace, whether within or outside Singapore.
  • To respond to legal process, pursue legal rights and remedies, defend litigation and manage any complaints or claims.
  • To respond to requests for information from public and governmental / regulatory authorities, statutory boards, related companies and for audit, compliance, investigation and inspection purposes.
  • To comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or government request.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of any person (including for example for the purposes of fraud detection and prevention).

Sharing and Disclosure of your information

For the purposes set out above, your personal data may be used, disclosed, maintained, accessed, processed and/or transferred between us and to various third parties, whether sited in Singapore or outside of Singapore, including:

  • Our headquarters, subsidiaries and group companies.
  • Third party service providers and suppliers, in connection with the provision of services on or via this Marketplace.
  • Our auditors and legal advisors.
  • Financial institutions, credit card companies and payment processors.
  • Public and governmental / regulatory authorities, statutory boards, industry associations.
  • Courts and other alternative dispute forums.
  • Any third party in connection with (i) the sale of any of our business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of such business or assets; or (ii) the acquisition of us or substantially all of our assets by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about you and our other customers will be one of the transferred assets.

In sharing your personal data with third parties, we will ensure that we do so only in appropriate circumstances and with measures put in place to safeguard your personal data. These third parties will be required to treat your information confidentially and use it only for the purpose for which it is provided.

Data Quality

Where you submit information on the Marketplace, you agree to ensure that such information is correct and accurate at all times, and you should let us know if such information changes, so we are not holding any inaccurate information about you. 

Cookies

The Marketplace uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Marketplace. A Cookie is a small piece of data or message that is sent from a web server to your browser and is stored on your hard drive. It is then read when you visit other pages in the same website. A Cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read Cookie files created by other sites. Cookies do not damage your system. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser to refuse Cookies or to alert you to when a Cookie is being sent. For information about this look in your browser’s ‘help’ facility. The above Websites also tell you how to remove Cookies from your browser.

If you choose not to accept our Cookies, some of the features of the Marketplace may not work as well as we intend. We use Cookies for the purposes of system administration of the Marketplace, to give us information about the number of visitors to different parts of the Marketplace, to allow certain features of the Marketplace to work, and to enhance your visit to the Marketplace. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Marketplace and also allows us to improve the Marketplace.

Security of Your Information

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated and stored securely, in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and ISO 27001. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Marketplace, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

We will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail) on matters related to purchases made within the Marketplace.

Links to Other Websites and Contact with Third Parties

This Marketplace may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties, such as third party service providers, suppliers or advertisers. If you follow a link to any of these websites or contact these third parties, please note that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the contents of these websites or your contact with these third parties, and therefore you access and provide your personal data to these third parties at your own risk. We are not authorized to make representations on their behalf and can not warrant or accept any liability for the content of these sites.

In particular, you should be aware that if you disclose any information to a third party supplier when agreeing a service schedule or requesting more information on a product, this will be stored in the Marketplace and could also be retained in the third party supplier’s system. The third party supplier may use the information you provide to advise on the most appropriate services or products for you. You are encouraged to read any applicable privacy policies before you submit any personal data to any such websites or third parties.

Your ri​ghts

You may withdraw your consent for us to collect, use, disclose and/or process your personal data for some or all of the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy by contacting our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below. However, please be aware that we may be unable to serve you as a customer if we do not obtain and maintain your personal data or are not able to share it with certain third-parties.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting our Data Protection Officer at the address below.

You may request to access and/or correct the personal data currently in our possession by writing to the Data Protection Officer using the contact details provided below. Please note that we may charge you a reasonable fee for the handling and processing of your requests to access your personal data.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend the terms of this Privacy Policy at our absolute discretion. Any amended Privacy Policy will be posted on this Marketplace. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we have made as they are binding on you. Your continued used of this Marketplace following any amendment of this Privacy Policy will signify your assent to and acceptance of its revised terms.

Contact

If you want to contact us with specific queries or concerns in relation to this Privacy Policy, or if you have any questions or complaints as to how your personal data is collected, used, disclosed and/or processed by us, please contact us at the following address:

cloudBuy

5, Jupiter House

Calleva Park, Aldermaston

Reading, Berkshire

RG7 8NN

UNITED KINGDOM

You may contact us by e-mail: [email protected]

Complaints Procedure

If you are unsatisfied with the service you have received, please contact:

Customer Support Team

Email: [email protected] (Please make the email subject line as follows: Official Complaint)

You will receive an acknowledgement your complaint and we will send you a ticket/complaint number within 1 working day. Your complaint will be investigated and replied to within 5 working days.

Abuse Reporting Procedure

Please help us by reporting any abuse you spot, which you believe has come from the cloudBuy systems or servers by contacting the Customer Support Team.

Email: [email protected] (Please make the email subject line as follows: Abuse Report)

You will receive an acknowledgement of you report and we will send you a ticket/complaint number within 1 working day.

Your report will be immediately investigated.